- Colorado Drug Crimes Lawyer - https://www.colorado-drug-crimes-lawyer.com -
[…] A doctor’s prescription order IS obviously a medical record created in the course of treatment and is covered by the physician-patient privilege. So – why did the Trial Court permit the doctor to testify against his patient. The reason – 18-18-415(1)(b).

The Trial Court ruled that the prescription order was not privileged because of the following exception to doctor patient privileged communications. If a prescription order is altered in an attempt to obtain a controlled substance by fraud or deceit – it is not privileged. 18-18-415(1)(a).

Section 18-18-415(1)(b) – Physician-Patient Privilege The Exception

While the physician-patient privilege is found at 13-90-107(1)(d)

18-415(1)(b) provides that:

Information communicated to a practitioner in an effort to procure a controlled substance other than for legitimate treatment purposes or unlawfully to procure the administration of any such controlled substance shall not be deemed a privileged communication.

Why The Privilege Did Not Bar The Doctor’s Testimony At Trial In The Moon Case

Section 18-18-415(1)(b) – the statutory exception to the physician patient privilege…

..applies to a doctor’s unaltered prescription order which is a medical record created in the course of treatment.