Contact Us
[…] While Section 16(3) provides that possession of one ounce or less of marijuana and certain other acts “are not unlawful,” Section 16(9) provides that all provisions of Amendment 64 “shall become effective upon official declaration of the vote hereon by proclamation of the governor . .”

    Governor Hickenlooper made the proclamation in this case on December 10, 2012.

    Analysis

    Amendment 64, Section 16(3)(a) applies retroactively to convictions for possession of less than one ounce of marijuana that were pending appeal on December 10, 2012.

    Under Sections 18-1-410(1)(f)(I), C.R.S., a convicted defendant to request post conviction relief when “there has been significant change in the law, applied to the applicant’s conviction or sentence, allowing in the interests of justice retroactive application of the changed legal standard.”

    Similarly, under the case of People v. Thomas, 185 Colo. 395, 525 P.2d 1136 (1974), the Colorado Supreme Court said this: